International Aviation Snow Symposium
2023 Agenda
 Stay Tuned for Updates!


 

Friday, April 21, 2023

 

Registration
Lobby of Convention Center
4:00pm-6:00pm
(Registration opening time has been revised to 4pm)

 


 

Saturday, April 22, 2023

 

Registration
Lobby of Convention Center
7:00am-5:00pm

Time Session Title

Location Speaker / Moderator
7:00am - 5:00pm Exhibitor Registration Exhibit Floor

-

7:00am-5:00pm ASOS Class Registration/
Snow Academy Registration
Lobby of Convention Ctr

-

 6:30am-8:00am Breakfast for Pre Conference Programming    Ballroom

8:00am-4:30pm Basic ASOS 101A

Instructor:
James Nilo

8:00am-4:30pm Advanced ASOS 101B

Instructor:
Carl Braley, A.A.E.

8:00am-4:30pm International Aviation
Snow Academy
101C / 101D

Instructors:
Joseph Guarino, C.M.
Jim Moorhead, C.M.
Gary Gleichman
Candace Spillers-Wood

8:00am-4:30pm Advanced International
Aviation Snow Academy
106A Instructor:
Matt Gabbert
8:00am-4:30pm Airport Snow Equipment Mechanic Training

101H

Instructors:
Kevin Gaddis
Paul Cudmore
Matt Humphreys

7:30am-4:30pm

Advanced Airport Snow Equipment
Mechanic Training

Attendees Please Note:
Busses will be leaving the BNCC at 7:30am
and depart the Airport at 4:30pm

Buffalo Airport
ARFF Training Room
TBA
8:00am-4:30pm

Air Force Snow & Ice Control
Management Course

101G Instructor:
 P. Benny Benedyk
 12:00pm-1:00pm  Lunch
(Lunch for class attendees,
instructors & facilitators)
Ballroom   -
5:00pm-7:00pm Snow Symposium Committee Meeting 106B  Joseph Guarino, C.M.

 


 

Sunday, April 23, 2023

 

Registration
Lobby of Convention Center
7:00am-5:00pm

Time Session Title

Location Speaker / Moderator
6:30am-8:00am Breakfast
(Breakfast for class attendees,
instructors & facilitators)
Ballroom -
7:00am - 5:00pm Exhibitor Registration Exhibit Floor -
8:00am-4:30pm Basic ASOS 101A Instructor:
James Nilo 
8:00am-4:30pm Advanced ASOS 101B Instructor: 
Carl Braley, A.A.E.
 8:00am-4:30pm

International Aviation
Snow Academy

101C / 101D Instructor:
Joseph Guarino, C.M.

Jim Moorhead, C.M.
Gary Gleichman
Candace Spillers-Wood
8:00am-4:30pm

Advanced International
Aviation Snow Academy

106A Instructor:
Matt Gabbert

8:00am-4:30pm

Air Force Snow & Ice Control
Management Course

101G

Instructor:
 P. Benny Benedyk

                                                           

8:00am-4:30pm

Airport Snow Equipment
Mechanic Training

 

 

101H

Instructor:
 Kevin Gaddis
Paul Cudmore
Matt Humphreys
7:30am - 4:30pm

Advanced Airport Snow Equipment
Mechanic Training

Attendees Please Note:
Busses will be leaving the BNCC at 7:30am
and depart the Airport at 4:30pm

Buffalo Airport
ARFF Training Room

TBA
12:00pm-1:00pm

Moderators Luncheon
(Lunch for conference moderators only)

106C

 -
12:00pm - 1:00pm

Lunch
(Lunch for class attendees,
instructors & facilitators)

Ballroom

 -

~Pre-Conference Education Courses End~

International Aviation Snow Symposium Begins!
with our Ice Breaker with Exhibitors from 4:30pm - 7:00pm in the Exhibit Hall

Please note:  The International Aviation Snow Symposium Registration is separate from our pre-conference education courses.  Click Here to register for the Snow Symposium which begins on Sunday evening with our Ice Breaker Reception

4:30pm-7:00pm

Ice Breaker with
Exhibitors

Exhibit Hall

-

 

 

Monday, April 24, 2023

 

Registration
Lobby of Convention Center
6:30am-4:00pm

Time Session Title

Location Speaker / Moderator
6:30am-8:00am

Breakfast

 

Ballroom

-

 8:00am-9:00am

 Opening Remarks

Ballroom

Anthem Singer:
Jessika Schreiber

8:00am-5:00pm

Advanced Snow Academy 

106A Instructor:
Matt Gabbert
9:00am-10:00am General Session I
Balchen Post Awards

 

 Ballroom

Moderator
Joseph E. Guarino, C.M. 
Speakers
Richard Williams, A.A.E.
Tim Haizlip

 10:00am-5:00pm

Exhibit Area Open

Exhibit Hall

 -
10:00am-11:00am

Coffee with Exhibitors

Exhibit Hall
11:00am-12:30pm

General Session II
Memphis International Airport's Central
De-Icing Facility & Glycol Mgmt. Program

Ballroom  Speaker:
Jonathan Parrish, MSCAA
Brian Tenkhoff, MSCAA
Richard Kelsey
Nate Lemon
David Sparkes, P.E.

Moderator:
TBA

12:30pm-2:00pm

Lunch with Exhibitors

Exhibit Hall   
2:00pm-3:00pm

Track 1:
Small Hub Operations
& Maintenance

 

101A

Speakers:
Matt Humphreys
Roanoke Regional
Airport Commission

 

2:00pm-3:00pm  Track 2:
Medium Hub Operations
& Maintenance

101B

Speakers:
Matt Gabbert
Joe Guarino, C.M.

2:00pm-3:00pm Track 3:
Large Hub Operations
& Maintenance
101C

Speakers:
Brad Becker
John Ostrom
Richard Brannon

2:00pm-3:00pm

Track 4:
GA Airport Operations &
Maintenance

101D

Speaker:
Caroline Bonynge
Joseph DiDonato
Moderator:
Justin Lamb

3:00-4:30pm Ice Cream Social with Exhibitors Exhibit Hall

-

4:15pm Drawings with Exhibitors Exhibit Hall

Jim Moorehead, C.M.

 

Tuesday, April 25, 2023

 

 

Registration
Lobby of Convention Center
6:30am-4:00pm

Time Session Title

Location Speaker / Moderator
6:30am-8:00am

Breakfast

 

Exhibit Hall

-

8:00am-10:00am 

 Military Breakout Session
AF CE Vehicle/Snow Control 
Program Manager

 

106B

Speaker:
P. Benny Benedyk

8:00am-9:15am

General Session III:
Snow, Staffing, and Solutions:
How to prepare and plan for your operation

Ballroom

Speakers:
Maria Romanick, CM
Operations and Maintenance 

Manager, Minot Int'l Airport

Mark Rudolph
Planning Manager
Metropolitan Airports Commission

Moderator:
Ashley Thorsen, M.S., C.M., ASC
St. Joseph County Airport Authority

 9:15am-10:00am

Coffee with Exhibitors 

 Exhibit Hall

 
 10:00am-11:00am

Track 1:
Airport Electrification - 
What You Need to Know

101A  Speaker:
TBA
10:00am-11:00am 

Track 2:
Alternative Sources of Funding/
Financing for Equipment

 101B

Speakers:
Jim Moorehead, C.M.

 10:00am-11:00am

Track 3:
Contingency Planning & Working
with a Contractor

 101C

Speakers:
TBA

10:00am-11:00am 

 Track 4:
Autonomous Vehicles and 
Current Cutting Edge Technology

 101D

  Speakers:
Ronnie Roach

10:00am-11:00am

SAE-Airport Snow & Ice Control Equipment

 

106C

 Speakers:
TBA

11:15am-1:15pm

Corporate Appreciation Lunch
The Blizzard of 2022!
Hear from Snow Fighters and First Responders on how they saved lives and helped save Christmas,  and then Snow Removal Operations began!  Learn about all the challenges Buffalo’s Snow Fighters, Police and Fire Fighters had to deal with during this once in a lifetime blizzard!   Moderated by Buffalo Niagara International Airport’s Airfield Superintendent Joe Guarino with Buffalo Airport Fire Chief William Major and Transit Police Aviation Division Commander Captain Louis Loubert.  

Ballroom

 Speaker:
Jim Moorehead
Pittsburgh Int'l Airport

Moderator:
Joseph E. Guarino, C.M.
Airfield Superintendent, Buffalo Niagara Int'l Airport

Chief William Major

Buffalo Airport Fire Chief

1:15pm-3:15pm

Final Exam for Advanced
Snow Academy

106A

Instructor:
Matt Gabbert

1:15pm-2:15pm

General Session IV:
TBA
*Raffle Give Away - Must Be Present to Win!*      

Ballroom

Speaker:
TBA
   

2:15pm-4:00pm

Final Visit with Exhibitors
Grand Prize Giveaway
*Must be present to win!*

Exhibit Hall

-

4:00pm-4:15pm

Snow Plow Rodeo Driver Meeting

Exhibit Hall

Instructors:
Tim Haizlip
Candace Spillers-Wood
Gary Gleichman
Matt Humphreys

4:15pm

Exhibitor Breakdown

Exhibit Hall

Todd Rushing

4:15pm-9:00pm

Niagara Falls USA/Canada Sightseeing Tour
Meet us in the Hyatt Lobby, bus boarding begins at 4:15pm!
Departure at 4:30pm

Hyatt Lobby

Tour Contacts:
TBA

 

 

Wednesday, April 26, 2023

 

Registration
Lobby of Convention Center
8:00am-9:30am

Time Session Title

Location Speaker / Moderator
7:30am-9:30am

Breakfast

Ballroom

-

9:30am-4:00pm Snow Plow Rodeo & BBQ
BUF Airport
4:00pm-5:00pm Network with your Peers    -
6:00pm-10:00pm

IASS Closing Celebration
with McCarthtyism Band

Ballroom  -

 

 


 

Questions?

[email protected] | (518) 313-1141