International Aviation Snow Symposium

2024 Agenda


 

Friday, April 19, 2024
Attendees, Students, Exhibitors & Sponsors, please note:  We open registration on Friday for those who arrive early or who are attending educational courses over the weekend.  Please know there is no requirement, (unless you're attending the Advanced Mechanics Course as outlined below), to arrive on Friday.  Our Pre-Conference Education extends into Saturday & Sunday and our registration desk will be open both days.  Our Snow Symposium officially kicks off with our Ice Breaker Reception on Sunday at 4:00pm.  Registration will be open each day through Tuesday afternoon.

 

Pre-Conference Registration
Lobby of Convention Center
12:00pm-5:00pm

Time

Session Title Location Speaker / Moderator
1:00pm - 5:00pm Advanced Snow Equipment Mechanic Training Exhibit Hall - South Mechanics Course
Instructors:

Bob Gardner
Paul Cudmore
Brian Honaman
Adam Schrecengost
Kevin Gaddis

 


 

Saturday, April 20, 2024

 

Pre-Conference Registration
Lobby of Convention Center
7:00am-5:00pm

Time Session Title

Location Speaker / Moderator
7:00am - 5:00pm Exhibitor Registration Lobby of Convention Ctr

-

7:00am-5:00pm ASOS Class Registration/
Snow Academy Registration
Lobby of Convention Ctr

-

 7:00am-8:00am Breakfast for Pre Conference Programming    Ballroom

8:00am-4:30pm Basic ASOS 101A

Instructor:
Carl Braley, A.A.E.

8:00am-4:30pm Advanced ASOS 101B

Instructor:
James Nilo

8:00am-4:30pm Basic Snow Academy
Classroom 1
101C

Instructors:
Jim Moorhead, C.M.
Gary Gleichman
Mike Carlson

8:00am-4:30pm Basic Snow Academy
Classroom 2
101D Instructors:
Brad Becker
Jay Ball
8:00am-4:30pm Advanced Snow Academy
Please note:  It is a pre-requisite for
the Advanced Snow Academy to have
graduated from the Basic Snow Academy first
106A Instructor:
Matt Gabbert
Ashley Thorsen, A.A.E.
8:00am-4:30pm Airport Snow Equipment Mechanic Training

101H

Mechanics Course
Instructors:

Bob Gardner
Paul Cudmore
Brian Honaman
Adam Schrecengost
Kevin Gaddis
Pete Robbins
Sam Mallmann


8:00am-5:00pm

Advanced Airport Snow Equipment
Mechanic Training

Exhibit Hall - South
8:00am-4:30pm

Air Force Snow & Ice Control
Management Course

101G Instructor:
 P. Benny Benedyk
 12:00pm-1:00pm  Lunch
(Lunch for class attendees,
instructors & facilitators)
Ballroom   -
5:00pm-6:00pm Snow Symposium Committee Meeting 106B  Jim Moorehead, C.M.

 


 

Sunday, April 21, 2024

 

Pre-Conference Registration
Lobby of Convention Center
7:00am-5:00pm

Time Session Title

Location Speaker / Moderator
7:00am-8:00am Breakfast
(Breakfast for class attendees,
instructors & facilitators)
Ballroom -
7:00am - 5:00pm Exhibitor Registration Lobby of Convention Ctr -
8:00am-4:30pm Basic ASOS 101A Instructor:
Carl Braley, A.A.E.
8:00am-4:30pm Advanced ASOS 101B Instructor: 
James Nilo
 8:00am-4:30pm

Basic Snow Academy
Classroom 1

101C Instructors:
Jim Moorhead, C.M.
Gary Gleichman
Mike Carlson
8:00am-4:30pm

Basic Snow Academy
Classroom 2

101D Instructors:
Brad Becker
Jay Ball
8:00am-4:30pm

Advanced Snow Academy
Please note:  It is a pre-requisite for the
Advanced Snow Academy to have graduated
from the Basic Snow Academy first

106A Instructor:
Matt Gabbert
Ashley Thorsen, A.A.E.

8:00am-4:30pm

Air Force Snow & Ice Control
Management Course

101G

Instructor:
 P. Benny Benedyk

                                                           

8:00am-4:30pm

Airport Snow Equipment
Mechanic Training

 

 

101H

Mechanics Course
Instructors:

Bob Gardner
Paul Cudmore
Brian Honaman
Adam Schrecengost
Kevin Gaddis
Pete Robbins
Sam Mallmann
8:00am - 5:00pm

Advanced Airport Snow Equipment
Mechanic Training

Exhibit Hall - South

12:00pm-1:00pm

Moderators Luncheon
(Lunch for conference moderators only)

106C

 -
12:00pm - 1:00pm

Lunch
(Lunch for class attendees,
instructors & facilitators)

Ballroom

 -

~Pre-Conference Education Courses End~

International Aviation Snow Symposium Begins!
with our Ice Breaker with Exhibitors from 4:00pm - 6:30pm in the Exhibit Hall

Please note:  The International Aviation Snow Symposium Registration is separate from our pre-conference education courses.  Click Here to register for the Snow Symposium which begins on Sunday evening with our Ice Breaker Reception

4:00pm-6:30pm

Ice Breaker with
Exhibitors

Exhibit Hall

-

 

 

Monday, April 22, 2024

 

Snow Symposium Registration Opens
Lobby of Convention Center
7:00am-4:00pm

Time Session Title

Location Speaker / Moderator
7:00am-8:00am

Breakfast

 

Ballroom

-

 8:15am-9:00am

 Opening Remarks

Ballroom

Anthem Singer:
Jessika Schreiber
Opening Remarks:
Darren Large, A.A.E.
Jim Moorhead, C.M.

8:00am-5:00pm

Advanced Snow Academy 

160A Instructor:
Matt Gabbert
Ashley Thorsen, A.A.E.
8:00am-12:00pm

Advanced Airport Snow Equipment
Mechanic Training

Exhibit Hall - South Mechanics Course
Instructors:

Bob Gardner
Paul Cudmore
Brian Honaman
Adam Schrecengost
Kevin Gaddis
9:00am-10:00am General Session I
Balchen Post Awards

 

 Ballroom

Moderator
Jim Moorhead, C.M.
Speakers
Tim Haizlip
Alex Gertsen

 10:00am-5:00pm

Exhibit Area Open

Exhibit Hall

 -
10:00am-11:00am

Coffee with Exhibitors

Exhibit Hall
11:00am-12:30pm

General Session II
National Weather Service

Ballroom  Speaker:
Fred McMullen

Moderator:
Gary Gleichman

12:30pm-2:00pm

Lunch with Exhibitors

Exhibit Hall   
2:00pm-3:00pm

Track 1:
Small Hub Operations
& Maintenance

101A

Speakers:
Matt Humphreys
Roanoke Regional
Airport Commission
 
Brad Becker
MBS International
Airport

2:00pm-3:00pm 

Track 2:
Medium Hub Operations
& Maintenance

101B

Speakers:
Matt Gabbert
Jim Moorhead, C.M.

2:00pm-3:00pm

Track 3:
Large Hub Operations
& Maintenance

101C

Speakers:
Richard Brannan
Mike Carlson

2:00pm-3:00pm

Track 4:
GA Airport Operations &
Maintenance

101D

Speaker:
Justin Lamb
Marty Kelly

3:00-4:30pm

Ice Cream Social with Exhibitors

Exhibit Hall

-

4:15pm Drawings with Exhibitors Exhibit Hall

-

 

Tuesday, April 23, 2024

 

 

Snow Symposium Registration
Lobby of Convention Center
7:00am-4:00pm

Time Session Title

Location Speaker / Moderator
7:00am-8:00am

Breakfast

 

Exhibit Hall

-

8:00am-10:00am 

 Military Breakout Session
AF CE Vehicle/Snow Control 
Program Manager

 

106B

Speaker:
P. Benny Benedyk

8:00am-9:15am

General Session III:
Managing the Management during a Winter Event: Expectations
and Impacts from all levels of airport management
during a winter operation

Ballroom

Speakers:
Wayne Pennell, A.A.E.
Matt Frank 
Jay Ball
Joshua Migdal
Bob Johnson

Moderator:
Ashley Thorsen, A.A.E.

 9:15am-10:00am

Coffee with Exhibitors 

 Exhibit Hall

 
10:00am-11:00am 

Track 1:
Mutual Aid Agreements/Making it Work During an Event,
(How FEMA Works)

 101A

Speaker:
Todd Dickerson
Mike Carlson
Moderator:
Jay Ball

 10:00am-11:00am

Track 2:
Closing an Event, Ensuring Finishing and
Fatigue is not Fatal

 

 101B

Speakers:
Steve Settle
Ed Kreuzer
Kevin Lutz

10:00am-11:00am 

 Track 3:
IROP Event, A Hands On Experience

 101C

  Speakers:
TBA

10:00am-11:00am

Track 4:
Decision Making from Others Point of View,
Ops/Maintenance, Executive Leaders,
Airline Views

101D

Speakers:
Ashley Thorsen, A.A.E.
Robin Hollett, C.M.
Jim Moorhead, C.M.

10:00am-11:30am

SAE-Airport Snow & Ice Control Equipment

 

106C

 Speakers:
Kevin Gaddis

11:30am-1:00pm

Corporate Appreciation Lunch
Gods in the Sky
FAA Air Traffic Control

Joe Sharek
FAA National Program Manager for Professional Standards Air Traffic
FAA National Operations Lead for Leadership Development Air Traffic
FAA Air Traffic Manager TOWER/TRACON – Pittsburgh

Ballroom

Speaker:
Joe Sharek, FAA

 Moderator:
Jim Moorhead, C.M.

1:15pm-3:15pm

Final Exam for Advanced
Snow Academy

106A

Instructor:
Ashley Thorsen, A.A.E.

1:15pm-2:15pm

General Session IV:
How to Create a Scalable Training Program
*Raffle Give Away - Must Be Present to Win!*      

Ballroom

Speaker:
Rodger Huott
Justin Lamb
Moderator:
Matt Gabbert
   

2:15pm-4:00pm

Final Visit with Exhibitors
Grand Prize Giveaway
*Must be present to win!*

Exhibit Hall

-

4:00pm-4:15pm

Snow Plow Rodeo Driver Meeting

Exhibit Hall

Instructors:
Tim Haizlip
Candace Spillers-Wood
Gary Gleichman
Matt Humphreys

4:15pm

Exhibitor Breakdown

Exhibit Hall

Todd Rushing

4:15pm-9:00pm

Niagara Falls USA/Canada Self-Guided Tour
Meet us at the main entrance of the Hyatt, bus boarding begins at 4:15pm!
Departure at
4:30pm

PLEASE NOTE:  Those signing up for the Canada
tour should anticipate 1-2 miles of walking while on the tour

Hyatt Lobby

Tour Contacts:
US Tour
Richard Phillippe
CA Tour
Ashley Thorsen, A.A.E.

4:30pm

Buses Depart BNCC Main Lobby at 4:30pm for Tours
Reminder to those taking the Canada Tour to bring your Passport!

BNCC Lobby  

 

 

Wednesday, April 24, 2024

 

Time Session Title

Location Speaker / Moderator
7:30am-9:30am

Breakfast

Ballroom

-

8:30am Rodeo Transportation
Buses will begin looping between the Hyatt &
Buffalo International Airport every half hour through 4:00pm
Hyatt
Busses will board
outside of Convention
Center


Click Here to Sign Up as a Driver in our 2024 Snow Plow Rodeo!
9:30am-4:00pm

Snow Plow Rodeo & BBQ

BUF Airport
6:00pm-10:00pm

IASS Closing Celebration

Ballroom -

 

 


 

Questions?

[email protected] | (518) 313-1141