International Aviation Snow Symposium
2024 Speaker Bios & Headshots
 Click the headshot to view speaker bio


 

Weekend School Instructors

 

Registration
Lobby of Convention Center
7:00am-5:00pm

Time Session Title

Location Speaker / Moderator
8:00am-4:30pm Basic ASOS 101A

Instructor:
Carl Braley, A.A.E.

8:00am-4:30pm Advanced ASOS 101B

Instructor:
James Nilo

8:00am-4:30pm Basic Snow Academy
Classroom 1
101D

Instructors:
Jim Moorhead, C.M.

Gary Gleichman

Mike Carlson


Caroline Bonynge, FAA ACSI

 

8:00am-4:30pm Basic Snow Academy
Classroom 2
101F

Instructors:
Brad Becker

Jay Ball


Caroline Bonynge, FAA ACSI


8:00am-4:30pm Advanced Snow Academy 106A Instructor:
Matt Gabbert


Ashley Thorsen, A.A.E.


8:00am-4:30pm Airport Snow Equipment Mechanic Training

101H

Instructors:
Bob Gardner

Paul Cudmore

Brian Honaman


Adam Schrecengost


Kevin Gaddis


Pete Robbins


Sam Mallmann

7:30am-4:30pm

Advanced Airport Snow Equipment
Mechanic Training

 

Exhibit Hall- North
8:00am-4:30pm

Air Force Snow & Ice Control
Management Course

106C Instructor:
 P. Benny Benedyk

5:00pm-7:00pm

Snow Symposium Committee Meeting

 106B Instructor:
Jim Moorhead, C.M.



 


 

Monday, April 24, 2023

 

Registration
Lobby of Convention Center
6:30am-4:00pm

Time Session Title

Location Speaker / Moderator
 8:00am-9:00am

 Opening Remarks

Ballroom

Anthem Singer:
Jessika Schreiber

Opening Remarks:
Darren Large, A.A.E.

Jim Moorhead, C.M.

8:00am-5:00pm Advanced Snow Academy 106A 

Instructor:
Matt Gabbert


Ashley Thorsen, A.A.E.

  Advanced Airport Snow Equipment
Mechanic Training
 Exhibit Hall- North

Instructors:
Bob Gardner

Paul Cudmore

Brian Honaman

Adam Schrecengost

Kevin Gaddis

 

9:00am-10:00am General Session I
Balchen Post Awards

 

 Ballroom

Moderator
Jim Moorhead, C.M. 

Speakers
Tim Haizlip

Alex Gertsen, C.M., ACE

11:00am-12:30pm

General Session II
National Weather Service

Ballroom  Speaker:
Fred McMullen



Moderator:
Gary Gleichman


2:00pm-3:00pm

Track 1:
Small Hub Operations
& Maintenance


101A

Speakers:
Matt Humphreys
Roanoke Regional
Airport Commission

Brad Becker

 

2:00pm-3:00pm 

Track 2:
Medium & Large Hub Operations
& Maintenance

 

101B

Speakers:
Matt Gabbert

Jim Moorhead, C.M.


Richard Brannan


Mike Carlson

2:00pm-3:00pm

Track 3:
GA Airport Operations
& Maintenance



101C

Speakers:
Justin Lamb


Marty Kelly


2:00pm-3:00pm

Track 4:
FAA ACSI Workshop ACM, SICP, AEP Review

 

 

101D

Speaker:
Caroline Bonynge, FAA ACSI

 

Tuesday, April 23, 2024

 

 

Registration
Lobby of Convention Center
6:30am-4:00pm

Time Session Title

Location Speaker / Moderator
8:00am-10:00am 

 Military Breakout Session
AF CE Vehicle/Snow Control 
Program Manager

 

106B

Speaker:
P. Benny Benedyk

8:00am-9:15am

General Session III:
Managing the Management during a Winter Event: Expectations
and Impacts from all levels of airport management
during a winter operation

Ballroom

Speakers:
Wayne Pennell, A.A.E.


Matt Frank

Jay Ball

Joshua Migdal


Bob Johnson



Moderator:
Ashley Thorsen, A.A.E.


10:00am-11:00am 

Track 1:
Mutual Aid Agreements/Making it Work During an Event,
(How FEMA Works)

 

 

 101A

Speaker:
Todd Dickerson


Mike Carlson


Moderator:
Jay Ball

 10:00am-11:00am

Track 2:
Closing an Event, Ensuring Finishing and Fatigue is not Fatal

 

 

 101B

Speakers:
Steve Settle


Ed Kreuzer


Kevin Lutz

10:00am-11:00am 

 Track 3:
Preparation for the FAA Inspection with FAA Certification Inspector Caroline Bonynge, ACSI

 

 101C

  Speakers:
Caroline Bonynge, ACSI

Jim Moorhead, C.M.


10:00am-11:00am

Track 4:
Decision Making from Others Point of View,
Ops/Maintenance, Executive Leaders,
Airline Views

101D

Speakers:
Ashley Thorsen, A.A.E.

Robin Hollett, C.M.


Jim Moorhead, C.M.

10:00am-11:30am

SAE-Airport Snow & Ice Control Equipment

 

106C

 Speakers:
Kevin Gaddis


11:15am-1:15pm

Corporate Appreciation Lunch
Gods in the Sky
FAA Air Traffic Control

Joe Sharek
FAA National Program Manager for Professional Standards Air Traffic
FAA National Operations Lead for Leadership Development Air Traffic
FAA Air Traffic Manager TOWER/TRACON – Pittsburgh

 

Ballroom

Speaker:
Joe Sharek, FAA


Moderator:
Jim Moorhead, C.M.


1:15pm-3:15pm

Final Exam for Advanced
Snow Academy

 

Instructor:
Ashley Thorsen, A.A.E


1:15pm-2:15pm

General Session IV:
How to Create a Scalable Training Program
*Raffle Give Away - Must Be Present to Win!* 

Ballroom

Speaker:
Rodger Huott


Justin Lamb


Luke Yunker


Jessie Carr


Moderator:
Matt Gabbert

   

4:00pm-4:15pm

Snow Plow Rodeo Driver Meeting

Exhibit Hall 

Instructors:
Tim Haizlip

Candace Spillers-Wood

Gary Gleichman

Matt Humphreys 

 

 

 


 

Questions?

[email protected] | (518) 313-1141